Recognise species of marten
- The stone marten reaches a body length of 40 to 50 cm. The tail length is 20 to 30 cm. This makes it a little smaller than the pine marten.
- The weight of the Steimarder is between 1.1 and 2.3 kg.
- The colour varies from dark brown to light grey-brown. A white or beige throat drawing begins on the chin and runs to the chest and then forks at the forelegs.
- The short limbs are striking.
- The mating season (Ranz) of the stone marten falls from the end of June to mid-August. Only in the following spring are 2 to 7 very underdeveloped cubs born.
- The nestlings are suckled for up to 8 weeks.
- In late summer, the young become independent and often share their mother’s home territory until the following spring.
- The biological life expectancy of the stone marten is 12 to 16 years, but it is usually not reached.
Way of life
- The stone marten lives mainly in light deciduous forests and rocky places in mountain regions.
- Villages and cities have been populated for centuries. The stone marten builds its burrows in roof trusses, barns or cavities in vehicles and destroys cables and hoses.
- The stone marten is a bit picky omnivore, even if it prefers live prey. Its diet depends on the season and the amount of game.
- Except in the mating season, it is a loner.
- The stone marten is nocturnal.
- The pine marten reaches a body length of 45 to 58 cm.
- Its bushy tail is slightly shorter than its body (approx. 23 to 28 cm). Its weight is between 0.5 and 1.8 kg.
- The pine marten has a dense red-brown fur, long and silky in winter and shorter and shaggy in summer. His throat and parts of the front chest are yellowish.
- In summer, it is mating time (Ranz), whereby the female is only ready to mate for a few days.
- After eight months of gestation, 3 to 6 young are born. Part of the gestation period consists of a dormant phase.
- The females carry young every other year.
- After 7 to 8 weeks, the cubs leave the cave for the first time. After 12 to 16 weeks, they are self-employed.
- They only become sexually mature in their second year of life.
- The pine marten can live up to 11 years.
Way of life
- The pine marten lives mainly in wooded areas (deciduous, mixed and coniferous forests). He prefers the old forest.
- It is omnivorous, even though it prefers to hunt live prey such as squirrels, forest birds and insects. The diet depends on the season and the game available.
- The pine marten is very good at climbing and jumping.
- Outside of the mating season, it lives as a loner.